GDN 2019 AM Programma

Wednesday 24 April

7:00 am – 8:00 am First Timers Breakfast – sponsored by Parchment

8:45 am – 9:00 am Welcome and Acknowledgement of Host, Neil Robinson
9:00 am – 9:15 am Welcome Address, Dr Emilio José Baños Ardavin

9:15 am – 10:00 am

Keynote Address: Higher Education In Latin America And The Caribbean: Key stage of a commitment. (Presentation)
Dr. Pedro Henríquez-Guajardo

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Keynote Address: What does our digital future have in store for education? (Presentation)
Amy Baker

 

10:30 am – 11:00 am Morning Tea and Networking

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Panel Discussion: Bytes Across the Pond: Digital Records in the UK and the US (Presentation)
Tom Green – Mark McConahay – Rodney Parks – Jayne Rowley – Shelby Stanfield – Christopher Jackson

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm Groningen Declaration Signing Ceremony (Presentation)

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm GDN Group Commemorative Photograph

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch and Networking – sponsored by eTitulo (Signe Group)

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Designing a Government Funded Electronic Transcript Initiative (Presentation) 
Matthew Pittinsky, Ken Sauer

Digital Transformation in Credential Analysis Services (Presentation)
Brian J Carroll

The highlights of a Digital Credentials Comparison Report which explores three types of digital credentials (Presentation)
Cyndi Streun, Natalie Smolenski

Working together to ensure academic integrity (Presentation)
Jayne Rowley, Jelger de Boer

2:30 pm – 2:55 pm

Digital degree certificates at Linnaeus University (Presentation)
Ulrika Ehrenstråhle

Supporting a Successful Global Skills Recognition System (Presentation)
Mamta Chauhan

Who do you think you are? Digital identity, credentials and tertiary admissions (Presentation)
Anthony Manahan, Catherine Wills

3:00 pm – 3:25 pm

The Digitisation of Erasmus Procedures in Higher Music Education (HME): the EASY Project by the AEC (Presentation)
Sara Primiterra

Pilot Exchange of Dutch diploma’s to Belgian higher education institutions Qualifications and Skills (Presentation)
Vera Mol,Tessa Mouha

Showcasing Results of the 2018 Survey on Digital Academic Records by AICE & AACRAO (Presentation)
Melanie Gottlieb. Aleks Morawski

WIN-WIN-LOSE STUDENTS-UNIVERSITIES-FRAUDSTERS: Accessing results electronically from the source while fighting the war on fraud. (Presentation)
 Dr. John Griffiths

3:30 pm – 3:55 pm

Engineers Europe Advisory Group (Presentation)
Dirk G. Bochar

Case Study: The social value added of national data repositories Qualifications and Skills Assessment Track (Presentation)
Rick Torres

The Brave New Digital World of Credential Evaluation and Student Records (Presentation)
Emily Tse, Margaret Wenger

Developing Canadian Higher Education Capacity for International Credential Transfer Assessment (Presentation)
Joanne Duklas, Rob Fleming, Michael Winsemann

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm Lightning Talks

Apurva Tandon (Digiflow), Jason Weaver (Parchment), Antonio Pinedo Hoyvik (Signe), W. Matthew Bemis (PESC GEO Code), James Kelly (PESC GEO Code), Melanie Gottlieb (PESC GEO Code), Michael Sessa (PESC JSON Task Force), James Murray-Beckman (Digitary) Anthony Manahan (MyEquals)

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Opening Reception – sponsored by College Source

 


Thursday 25 April

8:45 am – 9:30 am

Keynote Address: Towards a Sustainable Future for International Student Mobility (Presentation)
Dr. Rahul Choudaha

9:30 am – 10:30 am Country and Regional Update – Canada, China, India Sweden
Rob Fleming, Romesh Vadivel, Shi Pengjian, Mr. Chakravarthy Katta, Mauritz Danielsson

10:30 am – 11:00 am Morning Tea and Networking

CONCURRENT SESSIONS
11:00 am – 11:25 am

Project DigiRec: Connecting digital exchange of student data to recognition (Presentation)
Bas Wegewijs

Pioneering Blockcerts in Mexico: Tecnologico de Monterrey and Learning Machine (Presentation)
Natalie Smolenski, Irving Hidrogo Montemayor

Australia’s Hybrid Approach to Optimise Global Talent Flows (Presentation)
Rob Thomason

The new Europass: how the European Commission is working to digitalise the mobility of skills and qualifications in the EU (Presentation)
William O’Keeffe

11:30 am – 11:55 am

EWP is live: The “old world” goes digital for academic and professional mobility (Presentation)
Joao Bacelar, Valère Meus

Designing a platform for International Student Mobility – towards a process- and technical specification sheet (Presentation)
Alexander Henning Knoth

Digital Badging, Alternative and Complementary Credentials Opportunities (Presentation)
Cynthia M. Montaudon-Tomas

Electronic Credentials, the experience in Tec de Monterrey (Presentation)
Luis Lopez Monreal

12:00 pm – 12:25 pm

National Academic Depository (NAD) – India’s Gateway to Academic Mobility (Presentation)
Prashant Prachand

Cross Border Blockchain for diploma data in the EU – a network of trust for Education (Presentation)
Tessa Mouha

EducationPlannerBC: Modernizing towards an Enhanced Digital Destiny (Presentation)
Karen McCredie, Cathy van Soest

Developing Next Generation Student Mobility for Canada (Presentation)
Charmaine Hack, Rob Flemin,g Romesh Vadivel, Julie Green

12:30 pm – 12:55 pm

A Load of Blocks? – A considered analysis on Blockchain credentials (Presentation, video download)
Andy Dowling

Opportunties and Challenges in the ‘Internet Plus’ era: China’s new approach to the evaluation of overseas degree and diploma (Presentation)
Yiwei Wang

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch and Networking

2:00 pm – 2:45 pm

Keynote Address: Recognising qualifications across-borders: New developments and remaining challenges (Presentation)
Borhene Chakroun

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm Panel Discussion: Barriers to Global Mobility (Presentation)
Borhene Chakroun, Miriam Chiyaba, Rob Thomason, Rick Torres, Marina Malgina

3:45 pm – 4:15 pm Afternoon Tea and Networking Foyer of UPAEP Events Centre

4:15 pm – 5:00 pm

Keynote Address: Your data, your future (Presentation)
Hans Schutte

7:00 pm – 10:30 pm Annual Dinner – sponsored by Digitary


Friday 26 April

8:45 am – 10:30 am GDN Business Meeting (Presentation)

10:30 am – 11:30 am Country and Regional Update – Africa, Australia & New Zealand, Germany, Mexico
Miriam Chiyaba, Navin Vasudev, Jay Segeth, Peter Hassenbach, Luis Lopez Monreal

11:30 am – 12:15 pm

Keynote Address: Digital Dividend, Data Sovereignty and New Opportunities for Student Data Interoperability (Presentation)
Dr. Venkataraman Balaji

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm Closing Address and Preview GDN 2020 Annual Meeting
Amee Shroff, Mr. Chakravarthy Katta

 

Charter Entities